Video loading...
X
DatesTextImagesBios

Tenderpix 2009

Film and Video Competition

23 until 31 July 2009

30 and 31 March – CLOSED

Tenderpix acts as the experimental component to the long standing festival Rushes Soho Shorts. This selection of work was carefully chosen from a large base of collected works.

The judges for the 2009 selection of the films were:
Dennis De Silva, Jessica Farnham, Sunshine Frere, LaToyah Gill, Etan Ilfeld, Phil Ilson, Anita McKeown, Hanna Peretz, Tal Rosner and Helena Sainz de Vicuna.


Filmmakers featured:
Tero Puha, Christopher Hewitt, James Cambourne, Hudson Pace, Jonathan Moss, Julie Meitz, Gabriel Bisset Smith, Graham Turner, Teppei Nogaki, Ian Helliwell, Tom Mansfield, Sam Holden, Nadine Poulain, Andrew Brand, Alison Ballard, Vron Harris, Antonio Martinez, Richard O’Sullivan, Vivian Peach, Jacopo Jenna, Erica Scourti, Jihye Park, Rob Brandon, Daniel Rodrigo, and Brian Rhodes.

* Hal Foster, ‘Real Fictions’, Artforum, April 2017

--

Event Schedule

3.00 – 4.10pm, Screening Programme 
FREE, ALL WELCOME
Héloïse Delègue, Beverley Gadsden, Varvara Shavrova, Marios Stamatis, Joseph Steele, Emily Willey, Johanne Wort

4.30 – 6.40pm, Guest Contributors
>>> FREE, BOOK NOW <<<

4.30 – 5.00pm, Ellen Kenyon Peers, 'Ana Key is Imagining Utopian Futures: Can art be used as a tool for change in contemporary politics?’
5 – 5.30pm, Emily Rosamond, 'Distortions'
5.30 – 6pm, Simone Rowat,' Forensic Aesthetics'
6.00 – 6.10pm, Guest Film Screening, Joey Holder, ‘Adcredo’ (2018)
6.10 – 6.40pm, Q&A 


7 – 9pm, Private View
FREE, ALL WELCOME
8 – 8.10pm, Performance, Paul Gaudet, 'A Glimpse Inside (Introducing Darren Reeves)', Performed by Darren Reeves (2018)
Exhibiting Artists, Héloïse Delègue, Beverley Gadsden, Paul Gaudet, Samantha Greer, Parinot Kunakornwong, Norman Mine, Denis Mortell, Miriam Naeh, Serkan Sarier, Varvara Shavrova, Marios Stamatis, Joseph Steele, Emily Willey, Johanne Wort


--

Conspiracy of the Real: Artistic Perspectives in a Post-Truth Climate was developed by:
Paul Chapellier, Héloïse Delègue, Saskia Fischer, Beverley Gadsden, Paul Gaudet, Samantha Greer, Parinot Kunakornwong, James Low, Norman Mine, Denis Mortell, Miriam Naeh, Phillip Reeves, Serkan Sarier, Varvara Shavrova, Marios Stamatis, Joseph Steele, Emily Willey, Johanne Wort. Project supervision by: Kate Pickering and Sam Plagerson. Special thanks to Michael Newman and Borbála Soós. Produced in collaboration with Tenderpixel and the MFA Fine Art programme at Goldsmiths College. 

No items found.

No items found.

We are grateful for the support of: